AZAL to Start Operating Flights to another Airport in Moscow
November 19th, 2021, Baku - Starting from December 1st, the flag carrier of Azerbaijan will launch special flights to another airport of Moscow - Vnukovo (VKO).
Starting from this date, the frequency of flights performed to Domodedovo Airport (DME) will also increase. Flights to both airports will be operated daily. Thus, the total frequency of flights operated from Baku to the capital of Russia will be increased to 14 flights per week.
Before flying, all passengers planning to travel to Russia are recommended to familiarize themselves with the rules and restrictions being in force in that country. The relevant information is published on the Airline's website at
All foreign citizens entering Russia must download the “Traveling without COVID-19” mobile application to their smartphones and upload the result of their PCR test into it.
When flying from Moscow to Baku, passengers should familiarize themselves with the rules of entry to Azerbaijan and can get tested for COVID-19 in one of the clinics or laboratories listed on the Airline's website at It is recommended to have a QR code embedded on the certificate confirming its authenticity. This will help to speed up the formalities at the airport.
Passengers travelling on this route should ensure that their COVID-19 test results are valid for 72 hours prior to flight departure.