Azerbaijan National Aviation Academy launches new courses on training of mechanics and avionics specialties
October 14, 2019, Baku - National Aviation Academy under Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC announces recruitment for training courses for mechanics of the B-1 category and avionics of the B-2 category on aircraft maintenance.
The recruitment is announced among young people from 18 to 32 years old, with secondary or higher education, good knowledge of English, who do not have serious health problems, as well as among those willing and able to work with equipment.
Admission to the courses will be based on the conclusion of a commission consisting of leading experts of Azerbaijan Airlines, Silk Way Airlines and Silk Way Helicopter Services, the National Aviation Academy, as well as the Civil Aviation Administration under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The duration of the courses will be 21 months, the cost of training is 3,000 manat. Students who have achieved high levels of training will be given discounts.
Those who have successfully completed the courses and passed the exams will receive a Certificate of Training Organization acting in accordance with the Aviation Rules of Azerbaijan (APA-147).
Certified specialists will be provided with jobs in specialties in Azerbaijan Airlines, Silk Way Airlines, Silk Way Technics, Silk Way Helicopter Services, or in one of the other civil aviation structures.
Depending on experience and qualifications, persons working at aircraft and helicopter maintenance enterprises will be provided with aircraft maintenance personnel certificates in accordance with the requirements of Appendix No. 1 of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Aviation on aircraft airworthiness maintenance (APA-66).
Documents are accepted until November 1 at the National Aviation Academy, at the address: Mardakyan 30, Baku, AZ1045.
Executive Secretary: Togrul Karimli, phone: (012) 497-26-00 (internal 21-39, 23-49).
Responsible for receiving documents: Ilham Muradov, phone: (012) 497-26-00 (internal 20-29, 28-74).
Specialist: Victoria Novruzova, phone: (012) 437-47-97 (internal 45-11), (012) 497-26-00 (internal 37-69).
Additional information is available on the official website:
Questions and requests are accepted by e-mail: - address for sending documents for applying; - address for questions regarding courses.