Azerbaijan and Turkey Agree on Joint Development of Airspace
April 12, 2022, Baku – On Tuesday, April 12, a meeting of delegations of “Azerbaijan Airlines” CJSC and the General Directorate of State Airports Authority of Turkey (DHMI) led by Mr. Farhan Guliyev, Director of “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Department (AZANS), and Mr. Huseyin Keskin, General Director of DHMI, took place in Ankara.
At the meeting the implementation of the draft strategy for the use of airspace and the development of air navigation in the region were discussed. This strategy will allow countries to jointly implement international requirements in the field of air navigation services and efficient use of airspace.
This cooperation is a clear example of the mutual support of the two fraternal states in the field of ensuring flight safety, improving the quality of air navigation services and ensuring the regularity of air transportation.
Turkey is a strategic partner of Azerbaijan, including in the field of civil aviation. The airspace of Azerbaijan and Turkey plays an important role in the large-scale air transportation chain linking Europe and Asia. This air corridor is also a continuation of the global transport project known as “One Belt, One Road”.
Over the past decade, the role of Azerbaijan as a transit state with developed ground and air transport has increased significantly. All this became possible and achievable thanks to the support and wise policy of the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
The opening of the International Airport in Fuzuli with the participation of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey, Mr. Ilham Aliyev and Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdogan, is another clear evidence of the significance and importance of the development of air transport and air traffic between the two fraternal countries.
To recap, in 2018, thanks to the well-coordinated work of AZANS, DHMI and ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization), a new air corridor was opened, which today operates between the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) and Turkey. This route established direct air communication between the two countries, without using the airspace of neighboring states.
The opening of a new air corridor with Turkey has become a significant contribution to the performance of new international flights and the expansion of air communications with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.