Ticket sale for low-cost Baku-Dubai-Baku flight of Azerbaijan Airlines starts
11 September 2015, Baku – From 25 October 2015 Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) will start regular low-cost flights on Baku-Dubai-Baku route. Booking and sale of  tickets for this route is available in AZAL sales offices and on the website of the company www.azal.az.
The flights will be carried out every day with Embraer 190 aircraft.
Air tickets (including all dues) on these flights will have a fixed price of 99 euros one way. On this route one should pay for each luggage (not more than 23 kg), hand luggage (not more than 5 kg) in the size of 55x35x20 cm is free.
The flight departs from Heydar Aliyev International Airport at 17:30, arrives at Al Maktoum airport, which is located in the famous resort Jebel Ali, at 20:25 local time.
The return flight departs from Dubai at 21:25 and arrives in Baku at 00:25 local time.
The new flight will allow to link the popular resort town of UAE with the capital of Azerbaijan.
Information about the resort: Jebel Ali is world's largest man-made deep-water harbour, located on the territory of Dubai Emirate of the UAE. Beach resort Jebel Ali Golf Resort and Spa 5 *, which locates a golf club, a yacht club, stables and a horse riding field, takes up vast territory with sumptuous green areas here. Nearby there is a shooting club and amateur karting. The shopping center Ibn Battuta, which is the closest to the resort, is only a 20-minute drive away from the resort. Artifical Palm Jebel Ali island is adjacent to the beachfront Jebel Ali.  The world's largest Free Economic Zone is also located in Jebel Ali.
“Azerbaijan Airlines” (AZAL) is a major air carrier and one of the leaders of the aviation community of the CIS countries. Total route network of the airline is 40 destinations in 19 countries. “Azerbaijan Airlines” transported more than 1.8 million people in 2014.
In June 2015 AZAL received a prestigious "4 Stars" from the leader in air transport research, world-famous British consulting company Skytrax. At the same time, Azerbaijani national carrier was nominated for the award established by Skytrax agency – the “World Airline Awards” in the global category "World Airline that achieved most progress", taking its second place of honor.
AZAL has one of the newest airplane fleet that consists of 25 airplanes. AZAL headquarters is in Baku, at Heydar Aliyev International Airport that meets international standards (it was awarded "4 Stars" rating in December 2014).
Heydar Aliyev International Airport has become the number one in the post-Soviet space and Eastern European countries due to its revolutionary modernization.