Passengers are not allowed to enter and transit. This does not apply to:
- nationals of Israel;
- residents of Israel;
- passengers with an authorization letter issued by the Population and Immigration Authority;
- passengers with an A1 or A5 visa issued by Israel;
- passengers with an A2, A3, A4, B1, B2, B3 or B4 visa issued by Israel, if they are not arriving from Argentina, Belarus, Brazil, Cyprus, Georgia, India, Kyrgyzstan, Mexico, Russian Fed., South Africa, Spain, Turkey, United Kingdom or Uzbekistan.
2. Passengers must complete an "Entry Statement" at most 24 hours before departure of the last direct flight to Israel at https://www.gov.il/en/service/request-entry-to-israel-covid19 . They will receive an electronic approval from the Ministry of Health.
3. Passengers are subject to a COVID-19 PCR test upon arrival at their own expense. Payment of ILS 100, - can be made upon arrival. Or ILS 80,- in advance at https://www.gov.il/en/service/request-entry-to-israel-covid19
4. Passengers who have been outside Israel for more than 72 hours entering or transiting through Israel must have a negative COVID-19 PCR test taken at most 72 hours before departure from the first embarkation point. The test result must be in English and indicate the passport number
5. Passengers must have health insurance to cover COVID-19 expenses. This does not apply to nationals and residents of Israel.
6. All passengers entering from Azerbaijan, including recovered and vaccinated people, are required to isolate on entering Israel. Full isolation of 14 days, which can be shortened subject to a negative PCR test on the 7th day of isolation.