Airports of the Liberated Territories of Azerbaijan to Enter the ICAO Register
November 25, 2020, Baku - The International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) has confirmed the inclusion of six more airports of Azerbaijan to the catalogue of international location indices.
“It is particularly noteworthy that along with the airports of Zabrat, Yevlakh and Naftalan, the updated register of the international organization will also include air harbors located in the territories liberated from occupation under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev - in Agdam, Fizuli and Khankendi. It confirms once again that international aviation structures recognize the territorial integrity of our country,” said the President of AZAL, Mr. Jahangir Asgarov.
The codes of the above mentioned airports will be added to the updated ICAO Document 7910/178 to be published in December 2020.
The responsibility for air navigation services within the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan rests with AZANS Air Navigation Services Department in accordance with the principles of the Chicago Convention (ICAO document No. 7300). The lines of responsibility are approved by the ICAO Council and correspond to the sovereign territories of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that ICAO has repeatedly reaffirmed Azerbaijan's absolute sovereignty over the airspace above its territory.
Location indicators are checked by ICAO for their compliance with the provisions of Document No. 7910/178. Changes to the quarterly document are introduced only after due consideration.
We would like to emphasize that for almost 30 years, the airspace of the country above the occupied territories was closed for international flights. The civil aviation infrastructure in the area has been severely damaged and is in complete decline.
In order to support international flight operations, rehabilitation works will be carried out to restore air navigation services over the territories that have been under Armenian occupation for many years. All of this will contribute to the development of civil aviation not only regionally but on a global scale as well.