Ambassador Bilal Hayee calls on the President of “Azerbaijan Airlines” to discuss commencement of direct flights between Pakistan and Azerbaijan
November 3, 2020, Baku - This morning a meeting was held between the Pakistan’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Mr. Bilal Hayee, and Mr. Jahangir Askerov, President of “Azerbaijan Airlines” (“AZAL”).
At the meeting, the parties discussed issues of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan in the field of civil aviation, as well as long-term plans to increase passenger and cargo traffic.
The ambassador informed Mr. Askerov that more than 40,000 Pakistani citizens visited Azerbaijan in 2019 and this number was likely to continue to grow once the ongoing pandemic subsided and international travel restrictions were lifted.
The ambassador further noted that there was also a great interest among the people of Azerbaijan to travel to Pakistan for tourism and trade.
During the talks, Jahangir Askerov noted that the commencement of direct flights will contribute to further development of tourism and business relations between the two brotherly countries.
Recalling the codeshare agreement signed in January 2020 between the national air carriers of Azerbaijan and Pakistan, Jahangir Askerov proposed to operate regular passenger services without any restrictions to any airports of both countries once the international flights are resumed.
Commencement of direct flights has been the long standing demand of the people of Pakistan and Azerbaijan. It will reduce the travel time to less than three hours. It is hoped that the commencement of direct flights would contribute to further deepening the political, economic and cultural ties between the two brotherly countries.