Flying to Nakhchivan to be allowed only to passengers tested negative for COVID-19
To ensure maximum transparency and to prevent crowding at ticket offices, flight tickets are sold only online on the official website of the airline (
It is important to note that when purchasing tickets on the website, passengers must use their own credit cards which is to be verified during check-in. Purchasing of several tickets is only possible if the credit card holder is also a passenger of a flight. To issue a ticket using a credit card not personal to a passenger, it is necessary to apply the airline’s support desk by e-mail ( and arrange purchase of a ticket through it.
Starting from June 11th, tickets for flights until July 2, inclusive, (6 flights in total) go on sale. Due to the high demand, all 1 200 tickets for the said period were sold out.
Starting from June 14th, we are opening sale of tickets for 8 flights scheduled until the end of July (for July 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28 and 30) on the website of the airline. The sale of airline’s tickets will be closed 72 hours before departure.
It should be noted that flights along Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku route will be operated twice a week on Tuesdays and Thursdays by Embraer E-190 aircrafts. Departure from Baku is scheduled at 15:00, from Nakhchivan - at 17:10. Check-in for domestic flights opens 3 hours before departure.
Only passengers who have passed coronavirus (COVID-19) test in specialized laboratories accredited by the Management Union of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB) and got negative test results will be allowed to board flights.
To register for Covid-19 testing at the TABIB laboratory after purchasing a ticket, passengers will be asked to visit and enter the ticket number. The system will automatically assign a test date and a recommended laboratory address located in Baku or Nakhchivan.
The COVID-19 test is to be passed no later than 48 hours and no earlier than 72 hours before departure. If a passenger refuses to undergo testing, and in the event of getting a positive test result, he/she will not be allowed to board a flight and a ticket will be refunded.
As per the recommendations of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers, no more than 100 seats can be sold for each flight. The remaining seats are reserved should the need to isolate passengers with coronavirus symptoms arises.
Baggage weighing up to 23 kg is included in the ticket fare. Carry-on baggage is not allowed, except for men's bags or ladies’ handbags. The airline also reserves the right to refuse purchase of an additional piece of baggage to a passenger if the technical capabilities of aircraft do not allow it.
It should be noted that the opening of more frequent services on the Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku route should be decided by the Operational Headquarters of the Cabinet of Ministers depending on the epidemiological situation in the country.
As previously reported, on flights performed during the COVID-19 pandemic, special rules will apply both at the airport of departure and arrival, as well as on board an aircraft. “Azerbaijan Airlines” prepared a video instruction which is avialable at
AZAL calls upon passengers to demonstrate understanding and to treat the requirements and recommendations of the Operational Headquarters and the World Health Organization aimed at combatting COVID-19 with utmost importance.
In turn, the airline and airport personnel will do their utmost to make flights as safe and comfortable as possible, and call upon passengers to travel only when absolutely necessary.