Civil Aviation of Azerbaijan ensured high level of guest service during First Olympic Games
July 9 2015, Baku – Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) is proud to announce that all the structures of civil aviation ensured a high level of service to guests and athletes, who arrived in the country during the First European Games.
According to official data, over 28,000 foreigners visited Azerbaijan during the First European Games. The majority of the foreigners who obtained tickets to watch the European Games were the citizens of Russia, UK,
Germany, the Netherlands, Italy, Switzerland, Spain, the US and the United Arab Emirates.
Over 6,000 athletes from 49 countries participated at the First European Games in Baku.
Heydar Aliyev International Airport ensured a high level of safety, comfort and quality service. There are all conditions for the comfort of passengers - many cafes and restaurants, business lounges, interactive
booths and playground are built, more than 2,000 comfortable seats, 40 check-in counters, 30 escalators, 21 elevators and airbridges outside the building are installed.
Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) is a major air carrier and one of the leaders of the aviation community of the CIS countries. Total route network of the airline is 40 destinations in 19 countries. “Azerbaijan Airlines”
transported more than 1.8 million people in 2014.
Azerbaijani civil aviation fully meets the standards of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), and AZAL is a member of the most prestigious civil aviation association - the International Air Transport
Association (IATA).
In June 2015 AZAL received a prestigious "4 Stars" from the leader in air transport research, world-famous international rating agency Skytrax. AZAL has one of the newest airplane fleet that consists of 25 airplanes. AZAL headquarters is in Baku, at Heydar Aliyev International Airport. Due to its favorable geographical location, Heydar Aliyev International Airport has become the number one in the region for transit flights between East and West, North and South.