AZAL’s new pricing policy will allow to save on flights significantly
January 8, 2016, Baku – Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) announces about introducing a fundamentally new policy of air ticket pricing on departure from Azerbaijani airports from February 1, 2016.
Within the new concept three fare categories of Economy Class – Budget, Discount and Comfort will be available on the most sought-after flights of Azerbaijan Airlines. It will be possible to buy tickets at these fares from January 15.
Terms of Budget, Discount and Comfort fares do not include meals on board and allow carrying only hand baggage (up to 8 kg). Passengers can pre-order hot meals while purchasing air tickets at the sale offices, but in the case of purchase through the website passengers can inform about it via the call center (+99412-598-88-80 or *8880). Passengers will also be able to choose cold snacks and drinks on board.
Pre-registration of baggage (up to 23 kg) no less than 12 hours before the flight departure will cost 20 euro. Baggage registration after this time will be 5 euro more expensive.
Prices for destinations at the Budget fare
Final one-way airfare (in euros)
Mineralnye Vody
Moscow ("Vnukovo")
Moscow ("Domodedovo")
Istanbul ("Sabiha Gokcen")
Istanbul ("Ataturk")
Saint Petersburg
The most affordable tickets for these destinations will be available while booking ahead the Budget fare, which does not provide for a refund or exchange tickets. Terms of the Discount fare allow returning air ticket or changing the date of the flight before the departure with 40-euro fine. Air tickets on the Comfort fare can be returned or exchanged before the flight departure without any additional fees, however after the departure - with fine.
It should be noted that according to the regulations of the International Air Transport Association (IATA), the prices of all international passenger transportation by air in Azerbaijan, booked through the global reservation systems, should be nominated in the single European currency Euro. This rule of settlements is also applied in other countries of the IATA’s European zone.
As part of the flights, travelers can take advantage of AZAL Miles frequent-flyer program. Information about the program can be found at: .
At the same time, Azerbaijan Airlines announces a new winter campaign on the flights on the following routes: