"Flight safety is a top priority for Azerbaijan Airlines"–Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev
Azerbaijan Airlines flag carrier is continuously improving flight safety. The safety standards applied by Azerbaijan Airlines today comply with the world’s most stringent requirements. It is little wonder that the results of an audit by the world’s biggest and most authoritative civil aviation organizations, ICAO, released in February 2010 point to a high level of flight safety of Azerbaijan Airlines in Azerbaijan.
As of 2008, Azerbaijan Airlines successfully completed an IATA operational safety audit. Having completed the audit, Azerbaijan Airlines has been included on the register of IOSA Operators and become a full-fledged member of the community of the world’s safest airlines. Azerbaijan Airlines managers and personnel work hard on a daily basis to further improve the airline’s safety performance, flight frequency, culture and quality of passenger services and the overall image of the airline in the eyes of the world and the aviation community.
The IATA Operational Safety Audit (IOSA) program is an internationally recognized and accepted evaluation system designed to assess the operational management and control systems of an airline.
Today IOSA is an advanced and congruent standard for the entire aviation industry in the area of air operations and its safety. IOSA is continuously updated, elaborated, evaluated and actualized in accordance with the changing requirements of the aviation industry and regulatory documents. According to IATA requirements, all IATA member-airlines must complete the IOSA audit. Successful companies are included on the register of IOSA Operators.
IOSA certification is currently conducted by eight independent audit companies accredited by IATA. The IOSA Standards Manual contains 872 requirements with which the airlines must comply to complete the audit. The IOSA certificate allows admission to international alliances of the world’s leading airlines and is also a mandatory condition for IATA membership. International recognition of Azerbaijan Airlines’s safety performance provides our airline with a higher status in both domestic and international air service.